ISSUE 70

 Return to the BUILD


“This [issue] includes the second large exterior panel for R2-D2’s body, which connects to the one you assembled in [Issue] 68. Before joining the two, it’s time to add the details provided with this [issue].”

 

Contents


Parts

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw72.3x6 mmBlackFlangedPlastic
Screw82.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw72x4 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw52.5x8 mmSilverCountersunkMetal

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Towards the Prequels
  • Droid Directory – BT-1 Blastomech Prototype
  • Understanding Robotics – Social Robots
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Fitting the Rear Details

Step 1

Arrange the Left Rear Cover Plate, Centre Rear Body Panel, and Right Rear Cover Plate as shown:

Steps 2-3

Insert the Left Rear Cover Plate into the left hole in the Centre Rear Body Panel, post first, then snap the tab into place. Repeat this process for the Right Rear Cover Plate, as shown:

Steps 4-5

Secure these parts into place from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Steps 6-7

Align the two lugs on the Centre Rear Cover Plate with the matching holes in the Centre Rear Body Panel:

Step 8

Press the plate firmly into place:

Step 9-10

Secure from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Joining the Rear Panels

Steps 1-2

Match the arrow on the Panel Connectors to the arrows on the back of the Centre Rear Body Panel:

Step 3

Secure the top Panel Connector to the panel with one (1) 2.3×6 mm black flanged screw, as shown:

Steps 4-5

Repeat this process along for the remaining two Panel Connectors using two (2) more 2.3×6 mm black flanged screws:

Step 6-9

This panel will join with the panel we built in Issue 68, in this orientation. Align the Panel Connectors with the posts on the other panel:

Steps 9-10

Secure the Panel Connectors to the other panel in the same way, with three (3) 2.3×6 mm black flanged screws:

Thoughts


With these two panels joined, the body is almost 1/3 complete! This joining process will be repeated a few times with the remaining panels. Keep this assembly handy as we will add some more details in Issue 72. Everything in this issue is plastic.

Next Up


 Issue 71 – Bottom Ring Sections, Internal Support, Ring Connectors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Building the 1:2 scale Star Wars R2-D2 from DeAgostini