ISSUE 75

 Return to the BUILD


“This issue’s parts include all three sections and connectors you need to make the second ring frame that supports R2-D2’s body – which runs around his middle. Once the ring is assembled, you can fit it to the rest of the framework you have been putting together.”

 

Contents


Parts

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Developing the Characters
  • Droid Directory – BB-8 Astromech Part 5
  • Understanding Robotics – Artificial Muscle
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Middle Ring

Step 1

Lay out the positions of the Middle Ring Sections and Ring Connectors like so. We will also need six (6) 2×4 mm silver screws supplied back with Issue 73:

Steps 2-3

We’ve done these connectors before, so I am going to simplify things here.

Add a Ring Connector under the joint on the right end of Middle Ring Section BF-13, attach Middle Ring Section BF-15, and secure with two (2) 2×4 mm silver screws, as shown:

Steps 4-7

Repeat the previous step at the other end of Middle Ring Section BF-13 with Middle Ring Section BF-14, another Ring Connector, and two (2) more 2×4 mm silver screws:

Step 8

Connect the dovetails between Middle Ring Section BF-14 and Middle Ring Section BF-15, add the last Ring Connector underneath, and secure with the final two (2) 2×4 mm silver screws:

The middle ring frame should now look like this:

Building Up the Frames

Steps 1-2

Retrieve your Bottom Frame assembly from Issue 73. Fit this new Middle Ring assembly on top of the assembly, aligning the rods and upright supports to the matching holes in the Middle Ring, as shown:

Step 3

Connect the Middle Ring to the Internal Supports with four (4) 2.5×4 mm silver screws:

Connect the Middle Ring to the Support Rods with four (4) 2.5×8 mm silver screws:

Thoughts


This framework is starting to gain some real weight. Thankfully, it is also quite sturdy, as it will have to carry the load of the entire model. We will add more to this assembly in Issue 77. Everything in this issue is metal.

Next Up


 Issue 76 – Left Front Body Panel, Shoulder Seal, Heat Exhaust Shell/Grille, Front Plate/Grille, Allen Screws

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Building the 1:2 scale Star Wars R2-D2 from DeAgostini