ISSUE 5

 Return to the BUILD


“This issue’s parts are used to assemble the bearing fitted to the top of R2-D2’s dome, which allows his head to turn freely in either direction. You have also received the first part of his internal chassis, and three different types of fixing screws and a pack of fixing nuts, which will be used to join the parts you are putting together throughout the next few stages.”

We are going to start building R2-D2’s head dome here. And, apparently with many screws and nuts, as there are 45 screws and 20 nuts included with this issue. Most of them will be used in upcoming issues, so keeping track of them is important. I will do my best to help explain as we go.

Contents


Parts

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw52.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw102x4 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw102.3x4 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw202x6 mmSilverPanMetal
Nut202x4 mmSilver

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Filming R2-D2, Part 2
  • Droid Directory – Medical Droids, Part 2
  • Understanding Robotics – Rotary Bearings
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Starting the Chassis for R2-D2’s Head

Step 1

Prepare the Dome Top Plate, Bearing, Bearing Retainer, and two (2) 2×4 mm silver screws:

Steps 2-3

The underside of the Dome Top  Plate has a circular recess. Press the Bearing into this recess flush and straight:

Steps 4-6

To hold this Bearing in place, secure the Bearing Retainer over it using the two (2) 2×4 mm silver screws:

Step 7

Turn the Dome Top Plate over and locate the arrow. Match this to the arrow on the Dome Frame. Beneath the arrow on the Dome Frame is a small pin that fits into the Dome Top Plate at this spot.

The instructions say to join these pieces at this point by fitting the pin into the hole while keeping the arrows aligned (circled below). However, this does not stay in place for pictures and I wanted to get better detailed photographs, so they do not exactly match the instructions:

Step 8

Fit a 2×4 mm nut into one of the hexagonal recesses in the Dome Frame.

At this point, you should have joined the two pieces by aligning the arrows and seating the pin. The picture below depicts how the nut fits:

Step 9

While holding the nut in place with a fingertip, turn the assembly over and fasten one (1) 2×6 mm silver screw through the top plate and frame and then into the nut.

The circled locations below indicate where both screws will be installed (with the locating pin between them):

Step 10

Repeat steps 8 and 9 with another nut and screw to attach the other hole of the Dome Frame:

Thoughts


Well, this was a decent start on R2’s head. Based on all the screws and nuts, there will be a lot of fiddling around with it before we are done. Everything in this issue is metal except for the Dome Frame.

Running Total of screws used so far: 13

Next Up


 Issue 6 – LCD Screen/Housing/Frame/Bracket/Wires

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Building the 1:2 scale Star Wars R2-D2 from DeAgostini