ISSUE 41

 Return to the BUILD


“The parts provided are used to complete Luke’s lightsaber, for which you received the first parts with the previous issue. To join the sections together securely, you will need to use a little super glue, in addition to the usual screws provided.”

I got my new digital camera sorted out, so the pictures should be back to ‘normal’. Sorry for the distraction over the last few issues!

Contents


Parts

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw23x21 mmSilverCountersunkMetal
Screw32x6 mmSilverCountersunkMetal
Screw32x6 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw32.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Putting a Team Together
  • Droid Directory – IG-227 Hailfire-Class Droid Tank
  • Understanding Robotics – Soft Robotics
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Lightsaber

You may want to try a dry-run of this assembly before gluing anything just to be familiar with the process:

Step 1

Lay out the parts as shown, including one (1) 3×21 mm silver screw, two (2) 2×6 mm silver countersunk screws (not pictured), and the two (2) Locating Pins:

Step 2

Carefully fit a Locating Pin into one of the grooves of the Power Cell Housing from the previous issue.

Right after I took this picture, I slid the Locating Pin as far into the Power Cell Housing as it would go, then super glued it in place:

Steps 3-4

This Locating Pin will slot into a groove of the Lightsaber Unit from the previous issue. Apply a few drops of super glue around the inner rim, line up the pin with the groove, and slide them together:

Step 5

Fit the Activator Mount onto the Crystal Housing, aligning the screw holes. Secure the parts together with two (2) 2×6 mm silver countersunk screws.

These holes are already threaded, so the screws should go in nice and easy:

Step 7

Apply a few drops on the three pins on the back of the Activator and press it into the three matching holes of the Activator Mount:

Step 9

Super glue the second Locating Pin into the other groove of the Power Cell Housing:

Steps 10-11

Like before, but with the Crystal Housing this time, apply a little super glue around the inner rim, align the pin/groove, and slide it into place:

Steps 12-13

Apply a little super glue to the open end of the Crystal Housing, then align the lug/groove of the Grip Ridges and push them together.

Test fit this first. If it does not seat all the way, trim off a little off the end of the lug on the Grip Ridges so it sits in there flush:

Step 14

Slide one (1) 3×21 mm silver screw through this end of the Blade Emitter:

Step 15

The, slide the Stabilising Ring over the screw as shown:

Steps 16-18

Using a screwdriver to hold the screw in place, attach this assembly to the open end of the Grip Ridges:

Thoughts


This lightsaber is great! It even has a loop on the end where it would attach to Luke’s belt. Only the Crystal Housing and Blade Emitter are metal in this issue (the rest is plastic), but there is just enough metal in the entire thing to make it feel good in your hand. I want more of these!

Running Total of screws used so far: 227

Next Up


 Issue 42 – Front/Rear Left Leg Frames, Left Ankle Plate

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Building the 1:2 scale Star Wars R2-D2 from DeAgostini