ISSUE 73

 Return to the BUILD


“R2-D2’s body frame consists of a series of horizontal rings, which are fixed together with internal spacer rods and cranked supports. The ones provided this time are fitted to the bottom ring and will be attached to the next ring frame at a later stage in the build.”

 

Contents


Parts

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw72x4 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw72.3x6 mmBlackFlangedPlastic
Screw52.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw32x4 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw92.5x8 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw92.5x4 mmSilverPanMetal

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Designing New Worlds
  • Droid Directory – D-Squad – Clone War Heroes
  • Understanding Robotics – Smart Cities
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Fitting the Spacer Rods

Steps 1-2

Retrieve your Bottom Ring assembly from Issue 71. Fit one (1) 2.5×8 mm silver screw through this hole in the underside:

Steps 3-6

While holding the screw in place, thread a Spacer Rod down onto it from the other side, then fully tighten the screw into the rod:

Step 7

Repeat this process to add another one (1) 2.5×8 mm silver screw and Spacer Rod to the matching opposite hole on the same ring section:

Steps 8-9

Attach another one (1) 2.5×8 mm silver screw and the third Spacer Rod through this hole in the Bottom Ring assembly:

Step 10

Finally, add a final one (1) 2.5×8 mm silver screw and the last Spacer Rod to the matching hole on the opposite side:

This should be the bottom frame assembly so far:

Fitting the Internal Supports

Steps 1-2

The two Internal Support pieces have different holes on each end. One set are threaded and the other larger ‘clearance’ holes:

Steps 3-6

Take one Internal Support and secure the ‘clearance’ end to this Bottom Ring assembly location with two (2) 2.5×4 mm silver screws.

The other end should face inwards towards the frame, as shown:

Steps 7-8

Repeat these steps with the other Internal Support and two (2) more 2.5×4 mm silver screws in this location on the ring assembly:

Thoughts


The internal frame is starting to take shape now. The middle ring section will come with Issue 75. Everything in this issue is metal.

Next Up


 Issue 74 – Left Side Body Panel, Shoulder Seal, Side Plate/Grille, Rear Plate/Grille, Panel Connectors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *