ISSUE 80

 Return to the BUILD


“This [issue’s] parts include the main panel on the front of R2-D2’s body, which contains a large number of details. The first of these are provided at this time, and include a bank of switch buttons that can be used to control R2-D2’s functions manually.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: While the Switch Support is metal, everything else non-electrical is plastic.

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Bring on the Cast
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Droid Part 3
  • Understanding Robotics – Construction Robotics
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Front Details

Steps 1-2

Insert the Data Slot (with the angled ledge at the top) into the upper groove of the Front Panel and press it into place, as shown:

Step 3

Secure this into place from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Steps 4-5

Insert the Panel Detail into the bottom left recess of the Front Panel:

Step 6

Secure this from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Step 7

The Recharge Coupling has an arrow indicating the bottom.

Step 8

Insert it into the bottom hole of the Front Panel.

The arrow should point at the small notch on the back of the panel (towards the bottom edge of the panel):

Steps 9-10

From the rear, align the tab on the Backing Plate into that same notch and over the Recharge Coupling, and press into place as shown:

Step 11

Secure the Backing Plate into place with one (1) 2.3×6 mm black screw:

Steps 12-14

Fit the Control Buttons over the long post and into the six slotted holes on the back of the Front Panel. Secure it into place with one (1) 2.3×6 mm black screw, as shown:

Fitting the Switch Board

Steps 1-2

Connect one plug of the Switch Cable to the white socket on the Switch Board:.

This plug is designed to only fit one way, do not force it in backwards:

Steps 3-4

Fit the Switch Board onto the two pins of the Switch Back Plate, as shown:

Steps 5-6

Secure these parts together with three (3) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Steps 7-8

Attach the Switch Back Plate to the Switch Support with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws, aligning the post into the center hole as shown:

Step 9

The six switches on the Switch Board will soon line up behind the posts of the Control Buttons, like this:

Step 10

Fit the switch assembly behind the Control Buttons, aligning the two mounting holes:

Steps 11-12

Secure the switches to the body panel with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

These six Control Buttons (from top to bottom) will perform the following functions:

  • Power On/Off
  • Switch Connection Mode
  • Pair Mode/Connect WiFi
  • Lightsaber Up/Down
  • Arms In/Out
  • Patrol Mode On/Off

Thoughts


I have really missed working with electronics! I am happy that DeAgostini put some manual controls on the outside of R2-D2 so some functions can be activated without any remote connection. This Front Panel will receive a few more details in Issue 82, so keep it nearby.

Next Up


 Issue 81 – Top Ring Sections, Ring Connectors (Coming Soon)

5 thoughts on “ISSUE 80”

  1. Hi. I’m building this too, at issue 81 in fact, and I just noticed I don’t have a leg pivot cover for the left leg, and looking through my issues it doesn’t look like one ever came. Looks like the right leg one came back in issue 4, but so far nothing for the left. Is that the same with you or am I crazy?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *