ISSUE 82

 Return to the BUILD


“This issue brings you a large number of components to fit into R2-D2’s central front panel, including two tool compartments and the transmitter and receiver for an ultrasonic proximity sensor.”

The Understanding Robotics section of the magazine is missing yet again, which means there is going to be a lot to do!

Contents


Parts

Materials: Everything non-electronic is plastic in this issue.

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw22.5x8 mm
SilverPanMetal
Screw52x4 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw332.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw32x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw52.5x6 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw62x6 mmBlackFlangedPlastic
Screw22.5x6 mmSilverFlangedMetal
Screw31.6x3 mmSilverCountersunkMetal
Screw32x9 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw22x15 mmBlackPanPlastic

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Planning a Lightsaber Battle
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Droid Part 5
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Tool Compartments

I thought this compartment would be more interesting with some color. I used my Metallic Gold and Bronze Sharpies to touch it up a bit:

Steps 1-2

Fit the Hinge BF-40 to the Right Tool Compartment Door, as shown:

Steps 3-4

Secure these parts together with one (1) 2×15 mm black screw:

Steps 5-6

Fit the round post on the Hinge BF-40 down into this hole of the Right Tool Compartment, as shown:

Steps 7-9

Secure the hinge into place from behind with one (1) 2.3×6 mm black screw. Check that the hinge operates correctly:

Steps 10-12

Fit a Hinge BF-31 to the outer edge of a bracket on the Centre Tool Compartment Door and secure with one (1) 2×9 mm black screw, as shown:

Step 13

Fit the other Hinge BF-31 to the opposite end in the same way with the one (1) more 2×9 mm black screw:

Steps 14-15

Align these hinges into the square holes at the back of the Centre Tool Compartment, as shown.

You may notice I colored some bits of this compartment with my Sharpies as well:

Step 16

Secure the hinges into place from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Fitting the Tool Compartments

Steps 1-4

Fit the Centre Tool Compartment assembly into the larger rectangular recess on the Front Panel (from Issue 80), as shown. You may need to rock this assembly into place:

Steps 5-6

While holding the compartment in place, secure it to the panel from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Steps 7-9

Align the Right Tool Compartment assembly with smaller rectangular recess on the Front Panel and slide it into position, as shown:

Steps 10-11

While holding the compartment in place, secure it to the panel from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

We should be able to open and close both doors. This should be the result so far:

Installing the Sensor

Steps 1-3

Slide posts of the Acoustic Signaller Grille into the lower section of the Front Housing so it sits flush:

Step 4

Secure this grille into place from behind with two (2) 2×6 mm black flanged screws:

Steps 5-6

Repeat these steps to fit the System Ventilation Grille flush into the Front Housing:

Step 7

Secure this grille into place from behind with two (2) more 2×6 mm black flanged screws:

Steps 8-10

Take the Ultrasonic Transmitter (marked with a ‘T’), unwrap the wires, and slide the sensor (plug first) through the upper hole of the Sensor Housing, as shown:

Step 11

Repeat this process with the Ultrasonic Receiver (marked with a ‘R’) and the lower hole of the Sensor Housing, as shown:

Steps 12-13

Align the notch on the Sensor Housing over the tab behind the Front Housing and the center peg aligned in the middle, as shown:

Step 14

Secure the Sensor Housing to the Front Housing with one (1) 2×6 mm black flanged screw:

Step 15

The finished sensor assembly should look like this:

Step 16-19

Feed the sensor wiring through the center hole in the Front Panel. Then, while tucking the upper edge into the panel first, press the assembly into place as shown:

Step 20-21

Secure the housing into place from behind with four (4) 2.3×6 mm black screws.

There are two screws at the top:

And, two screws at the bottom:

Testing the Ultrasonic Sensor

If it is not already set up, assemble the electronic testing rig the same way we did in the first part of Issue 53. Next, plug the top ‘T’ sensor into the Sensor Control Board socket marked ‘TX’ (short for Transmitter). Finally, plug the bottom ‘R’ sensor into the Sensor Control Board socket marked ‘RX’ (short for Receiver):

Stand the Front Panel upright and make sure there is no object within 2m of the sensors, then turn the Battery Box switch ON. Bring a solid object, such as your hand, in front of the sensors:

This yellow LED should light up as long as an object is in front of the sensors:

If the test is satisfactory, turn the Battery Box switch OFF and disconnect both sensors. You can leave the testing rig assembled, it will be used again in Issue 84 to test the spacecraft linkage arms.

Thoughts


There was so much to do in this issue including some electronics work! I love the way this panel is coming together.

Next Up


 Issue 83 – Top Ring Section, Ring Connectors, Centre Stop, Rotary Sensors/Mounts, Sensor Cables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *