ISSUE 85

 Return to the BUILD


“This [issue] includes the final large exterior panel for R2-D2’s body. You will be fitting this onto the interior framework in due course, but you first need to add blue and silver external details. You also have a large number of fixing screws, nuts and washers, which can be used to extend the internal framework with the shoulder joints.”

Whew! This will be a little break from those last three massive issues. Although, there are a LOT of hardware in this one. I tend to lay all of my screws out on a napkin to sort them out and keep them from rolling away:

Contents


Parts

Materials: All of the parts included with this issue are plastic.

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw52x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw32x4 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw32x9 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw92.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw112.3x6 mmBlackFlangedPlastic
Screw92.5x8 mmSilverPanMetal
Spring Washer92.5 mmSilver
Screw22x8 mmSilverPanMetal
Nut22x4 mmSilver
Screw32x4 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw132.5x4 mmSilverPanMetal

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – The Force Is With You
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Part 7
  • Understanding Robotics – NASA’s Robots
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Fitting the Side Details

Steps 1-2

Align the two notches of the Side Internal Plate with the two tabs of the Side External Grille and press together, as shown. The two lugs should fit up through the holes:

Steps 3-4

Fit the tabs of this assembly into the slots of the Right Front Body Panel and press it into place flush:

Step 5

Secure this assembly into place from behind the panel with two (2) 2x4mm black screws:

Step 6-7

Align the four pins of the Front External Grille with the holes of the Front Internal Plate and press them together, as shown:

Steps 8-9

Fit the pins of this assembly into this location on the Right Front Body Panel, as shown:

Step 10

Secure this from behind the panel with four (4) 2x4mm black screws.

The printed instructions mention the wrong screw size here. In this step, we should be using the 2x6mm black screws supplied with this issue:

Steps 11-12

Press the posts of the Shoulder Seal firmly into the matching holes at this location of the Right Front Body Panel, as shown:

Adding the Shoulder Joints

Steps 1-3

Retrieve the two Shoulder Joints (from Issue 60 and Issue 61) along with the internal framework from Issue 83. Fit a Shoulder Fitting to the Left Leg Support BF-10 (marked ‘L’), aligning the two pairs of locating pins:

Step 4

Secure from the inside with four (4) 2.5×8 mm silver screws and four (4) 2.5 mm split washers, one set for each screw:

Step 5

Repeat this process on the opposite side to fit and secure the other Shoulder Fitting to the Right Leg Support BF-12 (marked ‘R’):

Thoughts


The internal framework should now be complete and it is heavy! Keep this framework safe until Issue 91 when we will be attaching the legs, centre foot, and bottom to this framework.

Next Up


 Issue 86 – Right Tool Compartment/Door, Interface Tool Components, Cover Connectors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.