ISSUE 86

 Return to the BUILD


“This [issue’s] parts include the opening tool compartment in front of R2-D2’s right leg, together with the universal computer interface arm that fits inside it. Once this is assembled, you can screw it into the compartment, install the hinged lid and complete the whole of R2-D2’s front panel.”

The Understanding Robotics section of the magazine is missing once again. That is a good sign as we should have a lot to do!

Contents


Parts

Materials: Everything in this issue is plastic.

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Moving on Swiftly
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Part 8
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Arm

Step 1

Arrange all of the tool arm parts as shown, including one (1) 2×8 mm silver screw (with the partial threads) and one (1) 2×4 mm nut.

This screw and nut were supplied in the previous issue:

Step 2

Slide the Interface Base onto the Interface Mount as shown:

Step 3

Slide the Interface onto the projecting pin of the Interface Mount and super glue it into place:

Step 4

Slide the thick end of the Tool Arm into the open end of the Interface Mount and super glue it into place, as shown:

Step 5

Fit the D-shaped end of this assembly onto the Tool Arm Tube, aligning it to the D-shaped hole, and super glue it into place:

Step 6

Fit the tab of the Tool Pivot into the forked end of the Tool Arm Tube, as shown:

Steps 7-8

Secure these together with one (1) 2×8 mm silver screw and a 2×4 mm nut. Tighten until the joint can move freely and not be sloppy.

First, I dropped the 2×4 mm nut into the hexagonal shaped opened of the Tool Arm Tube:

While holding this nut in place, I secured this all of this together from the other side using the 2×8 mm silver screw. The tighter this screw is, the more resistance it the pivot will have to rotating. Tighten it just enough to not be sloppy, but still allow the pivot to rotate:

Fitting the Arm to the Compartment

As with my other tool compartments, I added a bit of color to the raised areas using my Black Sharpie and Metallic Gold and Bronze Sharpies:

Steps 1-2

Plug the square Tool Pivot end into this matching hole of the Right Tool Compartment (with the screw head facing you), as shown:

Step 3

Secure the tool arm assembly into place from the other side with one (1) 2.3×6 mm black screw:

Step 4

Check that the arm folds down smoothly, as expected:

If your arm does not fold easily or at all, loosen the 2×8 mm silver screw a bit at the joint:

Fitting the Compartment Door

Steps 1-2

Fit a Hinge to the outer edge of a bracket on the Right Tool Compartment Door, and secure with one (1) 2×11 mm black screw, as shown.

The instructions are wrong here. This should be a 2×9 mm black screw, supplied with the previous issue:

Step 3

Fit the other Hinge to the opposite end in the same way using one (1) 2×11 black screw. Make sure both hinges are free to move without being sloppy.

Again, use a 2×9 mm black screw here:

Steps 4-5

Align the square ends of these hinges into the matching holes at the back of the Right Tool Compartment, as shown:

Step 6

Secure the hinges into place from behind with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Installing the Tool Compartment

Steps 1-2

Retrieve your Right Front Body Panel assembly from the previous issue and slide the opened door of this Right Tool Compartment assembly through the widest part of the opening from the rear of the panel, as shown:

Step 3

Feed the compartment through the opening until the five screw tabs contact the matching posts on the back of the Right Front Body Panel:

Steps 4-5

Secure the compartment into place with five (4) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Step 6

Check that the Right Compartment Door still opens and closes smoothly:

Joining the Front Panels

Steps 1-2

Fit the Top Connector over the upper lug of the Right Front Body Panel, aligning the arrows towards each other as shown, and secure the connector to the body panel with one (1) 2.3×6 mm flanged black screw:

Steps 3-4

Secure the L-Shaped Connector to the lug on the Right Tool Compartment with one (1) 2.3×6 mm flanged black screw:

Steps 5-6

Fit the Bottom Connector over the lower lug of the Right Front Body Panel with the arrow facing out as shown, and secure these together with one (1) 2.3×6 mm flanged black screw:

Step 7

Retrieve your Left Front Panel (from Issue 78) and your Front Panel (from Issue 84) and lay them out like this:

Steps 8-11

Fit the Right Front Panel to the Front Panel so all three connectors fit over the matching lugs, then secure the connectors on the Right Front Panel to the Front Panel with three (3) 2.3×6 mm flanged black screws, as shown:

Steps 12-13

In the same way, fit the Left Front Panel to the Front Panel so all four connectors fit over the matching lugs, then secure the connectors on the Left Front Panel to the Front Panel with four (4) 2.3×6 mm flanged black screws, as shown:

Thoughts


The front body is complete! We will need this assembly again in Issue 98 to add a few more parts and attach it to the framework, so keep it safe until then.

Next Up


 Issue 87 – Dome Support Arms, Dome Support Centre, Retaining Cap, Bearing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *