ISSUE 87

 Return to the BUILD


“This issue’s parts include four sections that make up a Y-shaped frame that will be fitted near the top of R2-D2’s body. The bearing fitted in the centre of this frame supports the spindle on which the droid’s dome turns.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: All of these parts are metal.

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – The Big Build-Up
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Part 9
  • Understanding Robotics – Robotics at Stanford
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Assembling the Dome Support

Steps 1-2

Fit a Dome Support Arm DF-70 to the Dome Support Centre as shown, making sure to engage the two locating pins.

The mounting points for all three arms are the same, so it does not really matter which arm goes where on the centre part. However, it DOES matter which side of the arms are facing up, so make sure all of them are attached as shown. I am going to show these steps per the instructions:

Step 3

Turn the assembly over and secure these parts together with four (4) 2.5×4 mm silver screws:

Step 4

In the same way, fit the other Dome Support Arm DF-70 to the Dome Support Centre as shown:

Step 5

Again, turn the assembly over and secure these parts together with four (4) 2.5×4 mm silver screws:

Step 6

Fit the Dome Support Arm DF-67 to the Dome Support Centre as shown, making sure to engage the two locating pins.

This Dome Support Arm DF-67 is the support arm with the extra tab on the top:

Step 7

Turn the assembly over and secure these parts together with four (4) 2.5×4 mm silver screws:

Fitting the Bearing

Steps 1-2

Press the Bearing into the Dome Support Centre so it is centered and flush:

Steps 3-4

Place the Retaining Cap over the Bearing, align the holes, and secure the cap into place with two (2) 2×4 mm silver screws:

Thoughts


This is an important part of the frame as it will support the head assembly and allow it to rotate on command. Keep this assembly safe until we install it in Issue 98.

Next Up


 Issue 88 – Bottom Panel, Access Panel, Flexible Plate, Top Hat Washer, Charging Socket, Main Switch

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.