ISSUE 88

 Return to the BUILD


“The bottom of R2-D2’s body has mountings for the charging socket, and the main switch that turns his power on and off. There is also an access panel that slides out and pivots down to reveal the interior.

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: Everything non-electrical in this issue is plastic.

Hardware

TypeQuantitySizeColorHead TypeFor
Screw32.5x9 mmSilverPanMetal
Screw92.3x6 mmBlackPanPlastic
Screw31.7x6 mmBlackFlangedPlastic
Screw42x4 mmBlackFlangedPlastic

Tools

  • Short Screwdriver

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Filming in Digital
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Part 10
  • Understanding Robotics – Robots in Retail
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Fitting the Access Panel

Steps 1-2

Fit the slot in the Flexible Plate over this lug on the Access Panel:

Steps 3-4

Add the Top Hat Washer over the lug with the wide part down and secure parts these together with one (1) 2×4 mm flanged black screw.

Even with this screw fully tightened, the Flexible Plate should still be able to slide back and forth. Adjust as necessary:

Steps 5-6

Fit this Access Panel assembly to the Bottom Panel, aligning the two holes in the Flexible Plate to the matching posts of the Bottom Panel, as shown:

Step 7

Secure the Access Panel assembly to the Bottom Panel with two (2) 2×4 mm flanged black screws, as shown:

Fitting the Electronics

Steps 1-2

Uncoil the Charging Socket leads and fit the socket into the Bottom Plate, matching the shape of the opening, as shown.

I chose not to uncoil the leads at this point just to keep them tidy for now:

Step 3

Secure the Charging Socket into place with two (2) 1.7×6 mm black screws:

Step 4

Uncoil the Main Switch leads and feed the plug end through this smaller rectangular opening of the Bottom Panel:

Steps 5-6

Position the Main Switch so the ‘I’ is facing the edge of the Bottom Panel and press the switch into the opening until it locks in place.

The instructions say to leave this switch in the ON (‘I’) position – perhaps we turn it off later on:

Step 7

Drive two (2) 2.5×9 mm captive silver screws through these holes in the Access Panel from underneath. Once captive screws are installed, they will stay in place by the smooth portion of the screw shaft:

Thoughts


Well, now we know where we plug in our R2-D2 unit and how to turn his main power on and off! Keep the Short Screwdriver supplied with this issue safe as it can be used to access R2-D2’s main batteries.

Next Up


 Issue 89 – Centre Foot Left Side, Centre Foot Mounting Plate, Leg Details, Foot Details

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *