ISSUE 93

 Return to the BUILD


“Three of the parts provided are used to house the sensor control board fitted near the bottom of R2-D2’s body. You also have another bracket that will be used to hold his battery box in place.

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: Everything in this issue is plastic.

Magazine

  • Building The Galaxy – Picture-Perfect Galaxies
  • Droid Directory – R2-D2 Astromech Part 14
  • Understanding Robotics – Giants of Industrial Robotics
  • Build R2-D2: Model Instructions

Build


Fitting the Battery Bracket

Steps 1-2

Retrieve your framework from the previous issue and fit the Battery Box Bracket into the bottom of the framework, as shown. Make sure the wires for the Main Switch and Charging Socket are out of the way:

Steps 3-4

Ensure the four ‘inner’ holes of the Battery Box Bracket fit onto the matching pins of the two Bottom Plates, as shown:

Steps 4-5

Secure the Battery Box Bracket into place with four (4) 2.5×4 mm silver screws.

There are two screws on each side, as shown:

Fitting the Circuit Board

Steps 1-2

Fit the Sensor Control Board (received back in Issue 52 and frequently used for testing thus far) onto the two pins of the Circuit Board Base, as shown:

Steps 3-5

Align the Circuit Board Cover over the base, aligning the socket holes to the board below, and press it into place:

Step 5

Secure the cover to the base with four (4) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Step 6

Align the two pins on this case assembly with the matching holes in the Circuit Board Bracket, as shown:

Step 7

Secure this bracket into place with two (2) 2.3×6 mm black screws:

Steps 8-9

Fit this entire assembly down inside the framework structure, aligning it as shown:

Step 10

Screw the bottom of the Circuit Board Bracket to the frame with two (2) 2.5×4 mm silver screws:

Thoughts


We are getting so close to the end of this build. I am glad to see some of the electronics being mounted permanently, but we still have to connect everything. We will be doing this in no time!

Next Up


 Issue 94 – MCU (Micro Controller Unit), Cable Clips

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *